SSC CPO 2019 – 1564 SI Vacancy, Form, Eligibility, Exam Pattern Full Details

0

Staff Selection Commission has released the notification for various vacancies under SSC CPO. This is an annual exam conducted by the commission for recruiting various candidates under different posts. SSC CPO is available for various posts under different ministries. The notification was released in June 2020 and the last date to fill the form filling was 16 July 2020. In this article, we will do an in-depth analysis of CPO recruitment.

SSC CPO 2019
SSC CPO 2019

Highlights of SSC CPO 2019

Also Read

The basic highlights of SSC CPO are present in the table given below, refer to the table find the basic details:

InformationDetails
OrganizationStaff Selection Commission
PostSSC CPO
Total vacancies1564 vacancies in Sub-Inspector
QualificationCompleted Graduation in any stream
Application dateDecember 2020
Application ProcessOnline
Selection processPhase 1 preliminary exam

Phase 2 Mains exam

Physical Test

Phase 1 Exam date29th September to 5th October 2020
Phase 2 Exam date1st March 2021
Admit CardAvailable soon
ResultAvailable soon
Official WebsiteClick here

 

SSC Sub-Inspector Exam 2019

The SSC Sub-Inspector 2019 will be conducted for different vacancies of S.I Delhi Police and Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces under various ministries. There are lakhs of posts that are vacant under various Ministries. Many high-profile ministries such as Home Affairs, External Affairs and CBI recruits police personnel through this exam. This is a golden opportunity for the students as they get to work with the Central Government.

The exam of SSC CPO is scheduled for September 2020, for the phase 1 computer-based test. Although some of the students appeared for the exam, yet many of them are left. The commission has declared a notice and said that it will try to commence the exam earlier in August.

Date sheet of CPO 2019

Although the commission has earlier given a calendar that had all the dates related to the SSC CPO exam. Yet, due to COVID-19 crisis, the whole examination process has to be deferred. The commission has released the updated date sheet of the SSC exams. Refer to the below table to find the dates of all the exams:

ExamDates
SSC CPO17.08.2020-21.08.2020
SSC Junior Engineer24.08.2020-27.08.2020
Selection Post phase 801.09.2020-04.09.2020
Stenographer 201907.09.2020-09.09.2020
Delhi CI 201910.09.2020-12.09.2020
Junior Hindi Translator29.09.2020-01.10.2020
SUB-INSPECTOR Tier 2 201905.10.2020

 

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of the SSC CPO as notified by the commission is given below.  The candidates can check the below points before applying for the various posts:

  • The candidates should be a citizen of India.
  • The age of the candidate must fall between 18-27 years.
  • The candidate must have completed his graduation from a recognized school and board.
  • He must possess all the basic skills required for this job viz driving license, vehicle license etc.

How to apply?

The application form of the SSC CPO is available on the official website of the SSC, the candidates need to follow the steps to fill the form:

  • Visit ssc.nic.in
  • Open the application form of SSC CPO
  • Fill in all your important details like Name, Address, Qualification
  • Note down the Registration and Password generated
  • Attach your photo in the Jpeg format
  • Upload your scanned signature
  • Pay fees of Rs 100 valid for Unreserved and OBC male through Credit or debit card.
  • SC/ST/Women/PWD are exempted from the payment
  • Download the application form for future use

Exam Pattern

The exam pattern of SSC CPO is divided into two parts viz Tier 1 and Tier 2. I have discussed both the parts in detail in the space given below.

Tier 1

This is a computer-based test, each correct answer gets 2 marks while 0.50 marks are deducted for each wrong answer.

SubjectsNo of questionMarks
Quantitative Aptitude5050
English5050
Reasoning5050
GK5050

 

Tier II

The SSC CPO tier 2 will be an objective test, it will be based on a computer model. The students will have to write in either Hindi or English and the total duration will be 2 hours. The students have to answer 200 questions of 200 marks for 2 hours.

SSC CPO Vacancies

The commission has not yet declared the vacancies of the SSC CPO but it will do it later. The commission has notified the vacancy with the post of S.I Delhi Police and Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces. The total number of vacancies is decided on the basis of retirement and resigning of different employees during the time period. The candidates should check the website regularly for the latest update regarding the Sub-Inspector vacancies.

SSC Sub-Inspector Exam syllabus

The prescribed syllabus of the SSC Sub-Inspector is given below the candidates should go through it before the exam:

SubjectsSyllabus
General Awareness
  • History,
  • Civics &Culture
  • Geography
  • Indian Economy
  • Science
  •  Current Affairs
Reasoning
  • Figure Analysis
  • Decision making
  • Alphanumeric Problems
  • Word Building
  • Coding
  • Numerical Operations,
  • Symbolic Operations
  • Puzzles
  • Seating arrangement
Maths
  • SI & CI
  • Averages
  • Profit and Loss
  • Percentage,
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Mensuration
  • Heights and Distances
  • Trigonometry
  • DI
General English
  • Grammar
  • Idioms and phrases
  • Synonym and antonym
  • One-word substitution
  • Jumbled sentence

 

SSC CPO Admit Card

The authority is expected to release the SSC CPO admit card for the remaining candidates in July 2020. The entrance exam was postponed amidst the nationwide lockdown. The students can download the CPO Admit Card from the official website. The commission will upload the hall ticket for all the students soon. The students have to enter their roll number and course name for downloading the admit card.

The admit card contains the exam schedule, the exam centre and all the information of the exam. The students have to download the admit card and then take its print out for the exam. The students who wish to appear for the remaining exam have to wait for some time now.

Also read – Government Jobs For 8th, 10th, and 12th Pass Students.

SSC CPO Result

The candidates can check their results in two ways by checking the website or by checking our post. The candidates can keep their roll numbers handy to check the result once it is released by the authorities. The authority will release the answer key for SSC CPO. Candidates can check the answer key and calculate their tentative marks. The exact result will be available in the month of September/October 2020 along with the cut-off.

Answer key Revaluation

The students who are not satisfied with the answer key of the SSC CPO exam can go for the revaluation of the results. The candidates have to submit the representation form to the website along with Rs 100. The authority will release an official notification for revaluation so that the candidates who find any fault in the answer key can report it.

Total Vacancy announced

The total vacancies announced for the post of SSC CPO are as follows:

PostUREWSOBCSCST
S.I Delhi Police (Male)4110101317
S.I Delhi Police (Female)3508171206
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)
CRPF (Male)42110428115678
CRPF (Female)130309052
BSF (Male)94236335171
BSF (Female)050103021
ITBP (Male)220307040
ITBP (Female)040101011
CISF (Male)080105030
CISF (Female)020000000
SSB (Male)080104030
SSB(Female)000000000
Total (Male)55313236020196
Total (Female)240513083
Total13951534

 

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.